What You Should Know About Therapy for Injured Workers
[…] What You Should Know About Therapy for Injured Workers

Workers’ Compensation Medical Treatment is special. Unlike Traditional Medicine, Industrial Medical Treatment has unique goals. Treatment for industrial injuries is of statutory construct. In other words, the Government has made special rules and regulations with respect to Injured Workers’ treatment.

California Workers’ Compensation Law, pursuant to Labor Code Section 4600(a), has the overall goal of industrial medical treatment to provide what is “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the worker’s injury, ” This goal is further refined by statute and regulations.

Within this construct, there are other goals with respect to Injured Workers’ medical treatment. One of the most important goals of Industrial Medicine is to get the Injured Worker “back to work.”