WORKPLACE VIOLENCE AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION: WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
[…] We have been helping people in Central and Southern California deal with their workers’ compensation cases for 27 years. Contact us today for more information.

What You Should Know About Therapy for Injured Workers

Workers’ Compensation Medical Treatment is special. Unlike Traditional Medicine, Industrial Medical Treatment has unique goals. Treatment for industrial injuries is of statutory construct. In other words, the Government has made special rules and regulations with respect to Injured Workers’ treatment.

California Workers’ Compensation Law, pursuant to Labor Code Section 4600(a), has the overall goal of industrial medical treatment to provide what is “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the worker’s injury, ” This goal is further refined by statute and regulations.

Within this construct, there are other goals with respect to Injured Workers’ medical treatment. One of the most important goals of Industrial Medicine is to get the Injured Worker “back to work.”