MRI Machine Malfunction Leaves Nurse with Crushing Injuries: Injured Workers in the News, #99
[…] Are Serious & Willful Misconduct Treated Different From Regular Work Injury Claims?

Yes.  Serious & Willful Misconduct claims are secondary matters with respect to a workers’ compensation claim.  They require a court filing within one year of the date of the injury.  There is a definite statute of limitations that must be complied with in order to pursue such an action. A Petition must be filed timely!

What Labor Code Sections Apply To Serious and Willful Misconduct ( S & W) Claims?

There are two Labor Code Sections which apply to S & Ws..  First, there is California Labor Code § 4553 which provides that: “[t]he amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following: (a) The employer, or his managing representative. (b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof. (c) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer, or general superintendent thereof.

Further, Labor Code § 4553.1 which provides that “[i]n order to support a holding of serious and willful misconduct by an employer based upon violation of a safety order, the appeals board must specifically find all of the following: (1) The specific manner in which the order was violated.