approved work injury claim
[…] RESTAURANT EMPLOYEE PUNCHED IN RANDOM ATTACK: INJURED WORKER IN THE NEWS #124

It was recently reported that a Bartender got punched by a brute.  Nypost.com.   The same violent individual also smashed a customer in the head with a pole.
It is reported that the worker, a Bartender, had limited health care options.  As a result, he declined to take an ambulance ride as he was concerned about the cost.
This fact pattern will be analyzed within California Workers’ Compensation Law.  

What Did The Worker Get Wrong?

In California Workers’ Compensation Law, Labor Code Section 5402(c)(2) provides that “within one working day after an employee files a claim form under Section 5401, the employer shall authorize the provision of all treatment, consistent with Section 5307.27, for the alleged injury and shall continue to provide the treatment until the date that liability for the claim is accepted or rejected. Until the date the claim is accepted or rejected, liability for medical treatment shall be limited to ten thousand dollars ($10,000).”
In this circumstance, the Bartender should have submitted a claim.  His employer would then have been responsible for paying for the ambulance and the medical care required to treat his injuries.