approved work injury claim
[…] This is due both to Amazon’s practice of failing to refer workers for outside medical care and the company’s troubling history of under-recording injuries as required by federal and state regulations.” Senate Interim Report
Is By-passing safety in favor of productivity a Workers’ Compensation Concern?
Yes. In California Workers’ Compensation, there is an additional allegation that can be made against an employer.  It is called Serious and Willful Misconduct.  Labor Code Section 4553, provides that “the amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following: (a) The employer, or his managing representative, (b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof, (c) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer, or general superintendent thereof..  
Whether the cause of an injury is at the level to be found as a serious & willful misconduct is something addressed by the trier of fact.  Further, a factual analysis must be done to establish it. 
 
Why Is Injury Reporting Important For Injured Workers?