FOOTBALL STAR DOCUMENTS HIS LONG- STANDING WORK INJURY IMPAIRMENT: INJURED WORKERS IN THE NEWS #104
[…] The Dailymail reports that the Truck Driver was detained on suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol. The Police, at the time of the reporting, were still investigating the accident.

This article will discuss where intoxication can impact a work injury.

What Impact Can Intoxication Have On A Workers’ Compensation Claim?

In this instance, if the Tow Truck Driver was on-the-clock, this injury would be considered as AOE/COE, arising out of and in the course and scope of employment.

The Labor Code, however, provides an intoxication defense for Insurance Companies.   Labor Code Section 5705, provides that “[t]he burden of proof rests upon the party or lien claimant holding the affirmative of the issue. The following are affirmative defenses, and the burden of proof rests upon the employer to establish them:  (b) Intoxication of an employee causing his or her injury.”

In Smith vs. WCAB (1981) 46 C.C.C. 1053, the court indicated.