work injury claim form with a judge's gavel
[…] Was the accident caused by a fast-moving object? Did chemicals cause burns to the eyes?

If There Had Been Repeated Warnings of Dangers, Can This Trigger Additional Compensation?

Labor Code Section 4553 provides for increased compensation if there is serious and willful misconduct.  This requires a separate filing and has a different statute of limitation applicable.  Serious and Willful Claims usually requires a finding from the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board.  Labor Code Section 4553 indicated “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following: (a) The employer, or his managing representative. (b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof.(c) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer, or general superintendent thereof.”

What If I Need Legal Advice?

If you would like a free consultation regarding workers’ compensation, please contact the Law Offices of Edward J. Singer, a Professional Law Corporation.