denied work injury claim
[…] This article will discuss the special benefit that an Injured Workers are entitled to receive when they suffer from a burn injury.  This article will also how this special benefit can be a source of controversy.

What is the Special Benefit that Injured Workers Who Have Burn Injuries Can Receive?

California Workers’ Compensation Law provides for extended total temporary disability benefits for certain injuries.  Burn injuries fall within this eligibility for extended benefit.

Labor Code Section 4656,   under section (c) (1) provides that the “Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment. (2) Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after January 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury. (3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), for an employee who suffers from the following injuries or conditions, aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of the injury: (A) Acute and chronic hepatitis B. (B) Acute and chronic hepatitis C. (C) Amputations. (D) Severe burns. (E) Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). (F) High-velocity eye injuries. (G) Chemical burns to the eyes. (H) Pulmonary fibrosis. (I) Chronic lung disease.

Based upon the statute, the Injured Worker must suffer from a “severe”  burn injury in order to obtain the extended total temporary disability.  The question is “what is a severe burn injury?”  Due to the vagueness within the statute, one must look at case law.