workers compensation
[…] Did This Instance Warrant Any Other Workers’ Compensation Claim?

Given the facts, it is possible that the pulling of the hair would constitute an act of serious and willful misconduct.  Given the alleged facts that the supervisor knew that the worker had a prior neck injury when she pulled her by her ponytail may bring the action to the level of serious and willful misconduct.  If found, there would be an additional increase in compensation and penalty that would apply. The S & W would only apply if there was an underlying injury.  Per California Labor Code Section 4553 “[t]e amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following: (a) The employer, or his managing representative…”

What if I Need Advice?

If you would like a free consultation regarding workers’ compensation, please contact the Law Offices of Edward J. Singer, a Professional Law Corporation.