Taco Bell Employee Shot By Customer: Injured Workers in the News, #93
[…] According t the facts,  the President’s dog, a german shepherd, has bitten seven people over a period of four months.  Additional facts, per the Dailymail is that the  “ [secret service] officers called the dog ‘freaking crazy’.   One officer indicated that “ he [the dog] would have been ‘put down’ if he didn’t belong to the Bidens and said he needed a muzzle.”  It was also reported that  “on November 10, 2022, Jill Biden ‘couldn’t regain control’ of Commander as the dog charged another member of the Secret Service.”

What Is Serious and Willful Misconduct? Why Is It Important?

Labor Code Section 4553, provides that “[t]he amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct.

One version of Serious and Willful Misconduct is actions that exceed negligence.

Who Are The People Who Can Engage In Serious and Willful Misconduct?

The people who can commit serious and willful misconduct are defined in Labor Code Section 4553.  This includes (a) the employer, or his managing representative, (b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof, and (c) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer, or general superintendent thereof.

What Is The Nature of Serious and Willful Misconduct?