work injury claim form with a judge's gavel
[…] When she brought the disturbing letter to school administrators, they told her to drop it, according to the teacher.” Nypost.com

This article will discuss this fact pattern within California Law.

Can This Injured Worker Pursue a Greater Claim Than Mere Workers’ Compensation?

Yes. Within the workers’ compensation system, there is a special provision for Serious and Willful Misconduct. This involves matters in which an Employer’s conduct is beyond mere negligence.  The statute is California Labor Code Section§ 4553, which provides that “ The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following: (a) The employer, or his managing representative.”

In the present facts alleged, it appears that dangerous threats were ignored by management of the school.  Thus, there is a factual basis to allege that there was serious and willful misconduct.  Ultimately, a Trial Judge will make the decision concerning the issue.