heart surgeon in surgery
[…] Workers’ Compensation Insurance should pay for this worker’s medical bills and receive all other workers’ compensation benefits.

Is There A Special Claim That May Apply In This Case?

Yes.  This claim has facts to suggest that the employer acted in a way that would be considered serious and willful misconduct.  The working conditions concerning the high heat may have been in violation of safety regulations.  Also, there may have been intentional acts delaying the repair of the air conditioning unit.

Per Labor Code Section 4553, “the amount of compensation [for the workers’ compensation claim] otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following: (a) The employer, or his managing representative. (b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof. (c) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer, or general superintendent thereof.”

What If I Need Advice?

 If you would like a free consultation regarding workers’ compensation, please contact the Law Offices of Edward J. Singer, a Professional Law Corporation.