approved report of work injury
[…] Nine days later, the store terminated his employment because he touched a customer. KGET

If The Clerk Was Terminated, Can He Still Pursue His Work Injury Claims?

Yes.  In California, Workers’ Compensation Claims do not end when employment is terminated.   Injured Workers are permitted to pursue their claims post-employment.  They remain eligible to receive both compensation and medical care post-termination

Can The Worker File A Discrimination/Wrongful Termination Through Workers’ Compensation?

Yes. In California Workers’ Compensation Law, Labor Code Section 132a provides that “(1) Any employer who discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has file d or made know his or her intention to file a claim for compensation with his or her employer or an application for adjudication, or because the employee has received a rating, award, or settlement, is guilty of a misdemeanor and the employee’s compensation shall be increased by one-half, but in no event more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), together with costs and expenses not in excess of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).  Any such employee shall also be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits cause by the acts of the employer.”

In this instance, the fact pattern contained two allegations.  One claim is for the hours being cut.   The other allegation is for wrongful termination.

The Employer, in this instance, can raise a defense.